Miller Center

American President

Dwight Eisenhower (1890–1969)

Portrait of Dwight Eisenhower

Facts at a Glance

Term
34th President of the United States (1953–1961)
Born
October 14, 1890, Denison, Texas
Full Name
Dwight David Eisenhower
Nickname
“Ike”
Education
U.S. Military Academy, West Point, New York (graduated 1915)
Religion
Presbyterian
Marriage
July 1, 1916, to Mary “Mamie” Geneva Doud (1896–1979)
Children
Doud Dwight (1917–1921); John Sheldon Doud (1922–2013)
Career
Soldier
Political Party
Republican
Writings
Crusade in Europe (1948); The White House Years (2 vols.), vol. 1: Mandate for Change (1963), vol. 2: Waging Peace (1965); At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends (1967)
Died
March 28, 1969, Washington, D.C.
Buried
Abilene, Kansas
A Life in Brief
Born in Texas and raised in Kansas, Dwight D. Eisenhower was one of America’s greatest military commanders and the thirty-fourth President of the United States. Inspired by the example of a friend who was going to the U.S. Naval Academy, Eisenhower won an appointment to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point. Although his mother had religious convictions that made her a pacifist, she did not try to stop Eisenhower from becoming a military officer. More »

Essays on Dwight Eisenhower and His Administration

Dwight David Eisenhower
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
The American Franchise
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Mamie Eisenhower
Vice President
Richard Nixon (1953–1961)
Secretary of State
John Foster Dulles (1953–1959)
Christian A. Herter (1959–1961)
Secretary of Defense
Charles E. Wilson (1953–1957)
Neil H. McElroy (1957–1959)
Thomas S. Gates Jr. (1959–1961)
Postmaster General
Arthur E. Summerfield (1953–1961)
Secretary of Agriculture
Ezra Taft Benson (1953–1961)
Secretary of Labor
James P. Mitchell (1953–1961)
Martin P. Durkin (1953–1953)
Secretary of the Treasury
George M. Humphrey (1953–1957)
Robert B. Anderson (1957–1961)
Attorney General
Herbert Brownell, Jr. (1953–1957)
William P. Rogers (1957–1961)
Secretary of the Interior
Douglas J. McKay (1953–1956)
Frederick A. Seaton (1956–1961)
Secretary of Commerce
Sinclair Weeks (1953–1958)
Lewis Strauss (1958–1959)
Frederick H. Mueller (1959–1961)
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Oveta Culp Hobby (1953–1955)
Marion B. Folsom (1955–1958)
Arthur Flemming (1958–1961)

Consulting Editor: Chester J. Pach, Jr.

Professor Pach is an associate professor of history at Ohio University and former director of the Contemporary History Institute. His writings include:

Presidential Profiles: The Johnson Years (Facts on File, 2006)

Presidency of Dwight D. Eisenhower (part of the American Presidency Series, co-authored with Elmo Richardson, University Press of Kansas, 1991)

Arming the Free World: The Origins of the United States Military Assistance Program, 1945–1950 (University of North Carolina Press, 1991)