Miller Center

American President

Franklin D. Roosevelt (1882–1945)

Portrait of Franklin D. Roosevelt

Facts at a Glance

Term
32nd President of the United States (1933–1945)
Born
January 30, 1882, Hyde Park, New York
Full Name
Franklin Delano Roosevelt
Nickname
“FDR”
Education
Harvard College (graduated 1903), Columbia Law School
Religion
Episcopalian
Marriage
March 17, 1905, to Anna Eleanor Roosevelt (1884–1962)
Children
Anna Eleanor (1906–1975), James (1907–1991), Franklin Delano Jr. (1909), Elliott (1910–1990), Franklin Delano Jr. (1914–1988), John Aspinwall (1916–1981)
Career
Public Official, Lawyer
Political Party
Democrat
Writings
The Happy Warrior, Alfred E. Smith (1928), F.D.R.: His Personal Letters (4 vols., 1947-50), ed. by Elliott Roosevelt
Died
April 12, 1945, Warm Springs, Georgia
Buried
Hyde Park, New York
A Life in Brief
Faced with the Great Depression and World War II, Franklin D. Roosevelt, nicknamed “FDR,” guided America through its greatest domestic crisis, with the exception of the Civil War, and its greatest foreign crisis. His presidency—which spanned twelve years—was unparalleled, not only in length but in scope. More »
I call for effort, courage, sacrifice, devotion. Granting the love of freedom, all of these are possible. And the love of freedom is still fierce and steady in the nation today.
June 10, 1940

Roosevelt Multimedia Gallery

Selected Roosevelt Speeches

First Inaugural Address (March 4, 1933)
On "Court-Packing" (March 9, 1937)
"Stab in the Back" (June 10, 1940)
Four Freedoms (January 6, 1941)
Declaration of War (December 8, 1941)
War with Japan (December 9, 1941)
Tehran and Cairo (December 24, 1943)
Fourth Inaugural (January 20, 1945)

More »

Essays on Franklin D. Roosevelt and His Administration

Franklin Delano Roosevelt
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Death of the President
Family Life
The American Franchise
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Anna Roosevelt
Vice President
John N. Garner (1933–1941)
Henry A. Wallace (1941–1945)
Harry Truman (1945)
Secretary of State
Cordell Hull (1933–1944)
Edward R. Stettinius Jr. (1944–1945)
Secretary of War
George H. Dern (1933–1936)
Harry H. Woodring (1936–1940)
Henry L. Stimson (1940–1945)
Postmaster General
James A. Farley (1933–1940)
Frank C. Walker (1940–1945)
Secretary of the Interior
Harold L. Ickes (1933–1945)
Secretary of Commerce
Daniel C. Roper (1933–1938)
Harry L. Hopkins (1938–1940)
Jesse H. Jones (1940–1945)
Henry A. Wallace (1945)
Secretary of the Treasury
William H. Woodin (1933–1933)
Henry Morgenthau Jr. (1934–1945)
Attorney General
Homer S. Cummings (1933–1939)
Frank Murphy (1939–1940)
Robert H. Jackson (1940–1941)
Francis B. Biddle (1941–1945)
Secretary of the Navy
Claude A. Swanson (1933–1939)
Frank Knox (1940–1944)
Charles Edison (1940–1940)
James V. Forrestal (1944–1945)
Secretary of Agriculture
Henry A. Wallace (1933–1940)
Claude R. Wickard (1940–1945)
Secretary of Labor
Frances Perkins (1933–1945)

Consulting Editor: William E. Leuchtenburg

Professor Leuchtenburg is the William Rand Kenan Jr. Professor Emeritus of History at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. His writings include:

The White House Looks South: Franklin D. Roosevelt, Harry S. Truman, Lyndon B. Johnson (Louisiana State University Press, 2005)

The FDR Years: On Roosevelt and His Legacy (Columbia University Press, 1995)

The Perils of Prosperity, 1914-32 (University of Chicago Press, 1993)

Franklin D. Roosevelt and the New Deal, 1932–1940 (Harper Collins, 1963)