Miller Center

American President

Thomas Jefferson (1743–1826)

Portrait of Thomas Jefferson

Facts at a Glance

Term
3rd President of the United States (1801–1809)
Born
April 13, 1743, Shadwell plantation, Goochland County, Virginia
Nickname
“Man of the People,” “Sage of Monticello”
Education
College of William and Mary (graduated 1762)
Religion
No formal affiliation
Marriage
January 1, 1772, to Martha Wayles Skelton (1748–1782)
Children
Martha (1772–1836), Jane Randolph (1774–1775), infant son (1777), Mary (1778–1804), Lucy Elizabeth (1780–1781), Lucy Elizabeth (1782–1785)
Career
Lawyer, Planter
Political Party
Democratic-Republican
Writings
Writings (10 vols., 1892–99), ed. by Paul L. Ford; The Papers of Thomas Jefferson (1950– ), ed. by Julian P. Boyd; Notes on the State of Virginia 1781 (1955), ed. by William Peden; Autobiography (1959), ed. by Dumas Malone
Died
July 4, 1826, Monticello, near Charlottesville, Virginia
Buried
Monticello, near Charlottesville, Virginia
A Life in Brief
Thomas Jefferson, the author of the Declaration of Independence, spent his childhood roaming the woods and studying his books on a remote plantation in the Virginia Piedmont. Thanks to the prosperity of his father, Jefferson had an excellent education. After years in boarding school, where he excelled in classical languages, Jefferson enrolled in William and Mary College in his home state of Virginia, taking classes in science, mathematics, rhetoric, philosophy, and literature. More »

Essays on Thomas Jefferson and His Administration

Thomas Jefferson
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
The American Franchise
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Martha Jefferson Randolph, Maria Jefferson Eppes, Dolley Madison
Vice President
Aaron Burr (1801-1805)
George Clinton (1805-1809)
Secretary of State
James Madison (1801–1809)
Secretary of War
Henry Dearborn (1801–1809)
Postmaster General
Gideon Granger (1801–1809)
Joseph Habersham (1801)
Secretary of the Treasury
Albert Gallatin (1801–1809)
Samuel Dexter (1801)
Attorney General
Levi Lincoln (1801–1804)
John Breckinridge (1805–1806)
Caesar A. Rodney (1807–1809)
Secretary of the Navy
Benjamin Stoddert (1801)
Robert Smith (1801–1805)
Robert Smith (1805–1809)
Jacob Crowninshield (1805)

Consulting Editor: Peter Onuf

Professor Onuf is the Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation Professor of History at the University of Virginia. His writings include:

Jefferson’s Empire: The Language of American Nationhood (University Press of Virginia, 2001)

Statehood and Union: A History of the Northwest Ordinance (Indiana University Press, 1987)

Origins of the Federal Republic: Jurisdictional Controversies in the United States, 1775–1787 (University of Pennsylvania Press, 1983)