Miller Center

American President

James Monroe (1758–1831)

Portrait of James Monroe

Facts at a Glance

Term
5th President of the United States (1817–1825)
Born
April 28, 1758, Westmoreland County, Virginia
Nickname
“The Last Cocked Hat,” “Era-of-Good-Feelings President”
Education
College of William and Mary (graduated 1776)
Religion
Episcopalian
Marriage
February 16, 1786, to Elizabeth Kortright (1768–1830)
Children
Eliza Kortright (1786–1835), James Spence (1799–1800), Maria Hester (1803–1850)
Career
Lawyer
Political Party
Democratic-Republican
Writings
Writings (7 vols., 1898–1903), ed. by S. M. Hamilton; Autobiography (1959), ed. by Stuart G. Brown and Donald G. Baker
Died
July 4, 1831, New York City, New York
Buried
Hollywood Cemetery, Richmond, Virginia
A Life in Brief
James Monroe was the last American President of the “Virginia Dynasty”—of the first five men who held the position of President, four hailed from Virginia. Monroe also had a long and distinguished public career as a soldier, diplomat, governor, senator, and cabinet official. More »

Essays on James Monroe and His Administration

James Monroe
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
The American Franchise
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Elizabeth Monroe
Vice President
Daniel D. Tompkins (1817-1825)
Secretary of State
John Quincy Adams (1817–1825)
Richard Rush (1817)
Secretary of War
John C. Calhoun (1817–1825)
George Graham (1817–1817)
Postmaster General
Return J. Meigs, Jr. (1817–1823)
John McLean (1823–1825)
Secretary of the Treasury
William H. Crawford (1817–1825)
Attorney General
William Wirt (1817–1825)
Richard Rush (1817)
Secretary of the Navy
Benjamin W. Crowninshield (1817–1818)
Smith Thompson (1819–1823)
Samuel L. Southard (1823–1825)

Consulting Editor: Daniel Preston

Dr. Preston is the editor of The Papers of James Monroe at the University of Mary Washington. The first two volumes in that eight-volume series have been published by Greenwood Press.