Miller Center

American President

George Washington (1732–1799)

Portrait of George Washington

Facts at a Glance

Term
1st President of the United States (1789–1797)
Born
February 22, 1732, Pope’s Creek, Virginia
Nickname
“Father of His Country”
Education
The equivalent of an elementary school education
Religion
Episcopalian
Marriage
January 6, 1759, to Martha Dandridge Custis (1731–1802)
Children
None
Career
Soldier, Planter
Political Party
Federalist
Died
December 14, 1799, Mount Vernon, Virginia
Buried
Family vault, Mount Vernon, Virginia
A Life in Brief
George Washington was born into a mildly prosperous Virginia farming family in 1732. After his father died when George was eleven, George’s mother, Mary, a tough and driven woman, struggled to hold their home together with the help of her two sons from a previous marriage. More »
I can only say that I have contributed towards the organization and administration of the Government the best exertions of which a very fallible judgment was capable.
September 17, 1796

Essays on George Washington and His Administration

George Washington
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
The American Franchise
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Martha Washington
Vice President
John Adams (1789-1797)
Secretary of State
Thomas Jefferson (1789–1793)
Edmund Randolph (1794–1795)
Timothy Pickering (1796–1797)
Secretary of War
Henry Knox (1789–1794)
Timothy Pickering (1795–1796)
James McHenry (1796–1797)
Postmaster General
Samuel Osgood (1789–1791)
Timothy Pickering (1791–1795)
Joseph Habersham (1795–1797)
Secretary of the Treasury
Alexander Hamilton (1789–1795)
Oliver Wolcott Jr. (1795–1797)
Attorney General
Edmund Randolph (1789–1794)
William Bradford (1794–1795)
Charles Lee (1795–1797)

Consulting Editor: Stephen Knott

Professor Knott is an Associate Professor in the National Security Decision Making Department at the United States Naval War College. Prior to joining the War College faculty, he served as project director for the Ronald Reagan and Edward M. Kennedy Oral History Projects at the Miller Center of Public Affairs. His writings include:

The Reagan Years (Facts on File, 2005)

Alexander Hamilton and the Persistence of Myth (University Press of Kansas, 2002)