Miller Center

American President

George H.W. Bush (1924– )


Portrait of George H.W. Bush

Facts at a Glance

Term
41st President of the United States (1989–1993)
Born
June 12, 1924, in Milton, MA
Nickname
“Poppy,” “Bush 41”
Full Name
George Herbert Walker Bush
Education
Yale University (1948)
Religion
Episcopalian
Marriage
Barbara Pierce, on January 6, 1945
Children
George W. (1946–), Robin (1949–1953), John Ellis "Jeb" (1953–), Neil (1955–), Marvin (1956–), Dorothy “Doro” (1959–)
Career
Businessman, public official
Political Party
Republican
Writings
Looking Forward (1987); A World Transformed (1998); Heartbeat (2001)
A Life in Brief
George Herbert Walker Bush belongs to a political dynasty; he sits in the middle of three generations of politicians, including his father Prescott, a senator from Connecticut; his son Jeb, former governor of Florida; and his son, George Walker, the 43rd President of the United States. More »

On October 14th, the Miller Center opened its Oral History project on President Bush. Explore the interviews of James Baker III, Dick Cheney, Dan Quayle, Brent Scowcroft, John Sununu, Dick Thornburgh and many more.

Essays on George H.W. Bush and His Administration

George H. W. Bush
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Barbara Bush
Vice President
J. Danforth Quayle
Secretary of State
James A. Baker (1989–1992)
Lawrence Eagleburger (1992–1993)
Secretary of Defense
Richard B. Cheney (1989–1993)
Secretary of the Interior
Manuel Lujan (1989–1993)
Secretary of Commerce
Robert A. Mosbacher (1989–1992)
Barbara Hackman Franklin (1992–1993)
Secretary of Labor
Elizabeth Hanford Dole (1989–1991)
Lynn Martin (1991–1993)
Secretary of Transportation
Samuel Knox Skinner (1989–1992)
Andrew Card Jr. (1992–1993)
Secretary of Education
Lauro F. Cavazos Jr. (1989–1991)
Lamar Alexander (1991–1993)
Secretary of the Treasury
Nicholas F. Brady (1989–1993)
Attorney General
Richard L. Thornburgh (1989–1991)
William P. Barr (1991–1993)
Secretary of Agriculture
Clayton K. Yeutter (1989–1991)
Edward Madigan (1991–1993)
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Louis Wade Sullivan (1989–1993)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Jack French Kemp (1989–1993)
Secretary of Energy
James D. Watkins (1989–1993)
Secretary of Veterans' Affairs
Edward J. Derwinski (1989–1992)

Consulting Editor: Stephen Knott

Professor Knott is an Associate Professor in the National Security Decision Making Department at the United States Naval War College. Prior to joining the War College faculty, he served as project director for the Ronald Reagan and Edward M. Kennedy Oral History Projects at the Miller Center of Public Affairs. His writings include:

The Reagan Years (Facts on File, 2005)

Alexander Hamilton and the Persistence of Myth (University Press of Kansas, 2002)