Miller Center

American President

Gerald Ford (1913–2006)

Portrait of Gerald Ford

Facts at a Glance

Term
38th President of the United States (1974–1977)
Born
July 14, 1913, in Omaha, NE
Nickname
“Jerry”
Full Name
Gerald Rudolph Ford
Education
University of Michigan (1935); Yale University Law School (1941)
Religion
Episcopalian
Marriage
Elizabeth "Betty" Bloomer Warren (1918–2011), on October 15, 1948
Children
Michael Gerald (1950– ); John Gardner (1952– ); Steven Meigs (1956– ); Susan Elizabeth (1957– )
Career
Lawyer, Public Official
Political Party
Republican
Writings
Portrait of the Assassin with John R. Stiles (1965), A Time to Heal (1979), Humor and the Presidency (1987)
Died
December 26, 2006, in Rancho Mirage, California
Buried
Grand Rapids, Michigan
A Life in Brief
Gerald Rudolph Ford became President of the United States on August 9, 1974, under extraordinary circumstances. More »

Explore Ford’s Presidential Daily Diary
from the Gerald R. Ford Presidential Library.

Ford Multimedia Gallery

Selected Ford Speeches

Remarks on Taking the Oath of Office (8/9/1974)
Pardoning Richard Nixon (9/8/2974)
Vietnam Era Draft Evaders (9/16/1974)
"Whip Inflation Now" (10/8/1974)
State of the Union Address (1/15/1975)
Remarks at Tulane University (4/23/1975)
Address on Energy Policy (5/27/1975)
RNC (8/19/1976)

More »

Essays on Gerald Ford and His Administration

Gerald Rudolph Ford
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
The American Franchise
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Elizabeth "Betty" Ford
Vice President
Nelson A. Rockefeller
Secretary of State
Henry A. Kissinger (1974–1977)
Secretary of Defense
James R. Schlesinger (1974–1975)
Donald Rumsfeld (1975–1977)
Secretary of the Interior
Rogers C. B. Morton (1974–1975)
Thomas S. Kleppe (1975–1977)
Stanley K. Hathaway (1975)
Secretary of Commerce
Frederick B. Dent (1974–1975)
Rogers C. B. Morton (1975–1976)
Elliot L. Richardson (1976–1977)
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Caspar W. Weinberger (1974–1975)
F. David Matthews (1975–1977)
Secretary of Transportation
Claude S. Brinegar (1974–1975)
William T. Coleman, Jr. (1975–1977)
Secretary of the Treasury
William E. Simon (1974–1977)
Attorney General
William B. Saxbe (1974–1975)
Edward H. Levi (1975–1977)
Secretary of Agriculture
Earl Butz (1974–1976)
John A. Knebel (1976–1977)
Secretary of Labor
Peter J. Brennan (1974–1975)
John T. Dunlop (1975–1976)
W. J. Usery, Jr. (1976–1977)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
James T. Lynn (1974–1975)
Carla Anderson Hills (1975–1977)

Miller Center Presentations About Ford

The Ford Presidency (3/10/1986)
The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath3 (11/10/2008)
Ford’s Political Realism in Conflict (10/3/2003)
The Ford White House, by Dick Cheney (3/21/2086)

Consulting Editor: John Robert Greene

Professor Greene is the Paul J. Schupf Professor of History and Humanities at Cazenovia College. His writings include:

Presidential Profiles: The Nixon-Ford Years (Facts-On-File, 2006)

Betty Ford: Candor and Courage in the White House (University Press of Kansas, 2004)

The Presidency of Gerald R. Ford (University Press of Kansas, 1995)

Gerald R. Ford: A Bibliography (Greenwood Press, 1994)