Miller Center

American President

Rutherford B. Hayes (1822–1893)

Portrait of Rutherford B. Hayes

Facts at a Glance

Term
19th President of the United States (1877–1881)
Born
October 4, 1822, Delaware, Ohio
Full Name
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
Nickname
“Dark-Horse President,” “Rud”
Education
Kenyon College (graduated 1842), Harvard Law School (graduated 1845)
Religion
Methodist
Marriage
December 30, 1852, to Lucy Ware Webb (1831–1889)
Children
Birchard Austin (1853–1926), James Webb Cook (1856–1934), Rutherford Platt (1858–1927), Joseph Thompson (1861–1863), George Crook (1864–1866), Fanny (1867–1950), Scott Russell (1871–1923), Manning Force (1873–1874)
Career
Lawyer
Political Party
Republican
Writings
Diary and Letters (5 vols., 1922–26), ed. by Charles R. Williams
Died
January 17, 1893, Fremont, Ohio
Buried
Spiegel Grove State Park, Fremont, Ohio
A Life in Brief
The policies of Rutherford B. Hayes, America’s nineteenth President, began to heal the nation after the ravages of the Civil War. He was well suited to the task, having earned a steadfast reputation for integrity throughout his career as a soldier and a statesman. Upstanding, moral, and honest, Hayes was elected after the most lengthy, bitterly disputed, and corrupt presidential election in history. More »

Essays on Rutherford B. Hayes and His Administration

Rutherford Birchard Hayes
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
The American Franchise
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Lucy Hayes
Vice President
William A. Wheeler (1877–1881)
Secretary of State
William M. Evarts (1877–1881)
Secretary of War
George W. McCrary (1877–1879)
Alexander Ramsey (1879–1881)
Postmaster General
David M. Key (1877–1880)
Horace Maynard (1880–1881)
Secretary of the Treasury
John Sherman (1877–1881)
Attorney General
Charles Devens (1877–1881)
Secretary of the Navy
Richard W. Thompson (1877–1880)
Nathan Goff Jr. (1881–1881)
Secretary of the Interior
Carl Schurz (1877–1881)

Consulting Editor: Ari Hoogenboom

Professor Hoogenboom is a professor emeritus of history at Brooklyn College, The City University of New York (CUNY). His writings include:

Rutherford B. Hayes: "One of the Good Colonels" (McWhiney Foundation Press, 1999)

Rutherford B. Hayes: Warrior and President (University Press of Kansas, 1995)

The Presidency of Rutherford B. Hayes (part of the American Presidency Series, University Press of Kansas, 1988)

Outlawing the Spoils: A History of the Civil Service Reform Movement, 1865–1883 (University of Illinois Press, 1961)