Miller Center

American President

Calvin Coolidge (1872–1933)

Portrait of Calvin Coolidge

Facts at a Glance

Term
30th President of the United States (1923–1929)
Born
July 4, 1872, Plymouth Notch, Vermont
Full Name
John Calvin Coolidge
Nickname
“Silent Cal”
Education
Amherst College (graduated 1895)
Religion
Congregationalist
Marriage
October 4, 1905, to Grace Anna Goodhue (1879–1957)
Children
John (1906–2000), Calvin (1908–1924)
Career
Lawyer
Political Party
Republican
Writings
The Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge (1929)
Died
January 5, 1933, Northampton, Massachusetts
Buried
Plymouth Notch, Vermont
A Life in Brief
A quiet and somber man whose sour expression masked a dry wit, Calvin Coolidge was known as “Silent Cal.” After learning of his ascendancy to President on the death of Warren Harding in 1923, Coolidge was sworn in by his father, a justice of the peace, and promptly went back to bed. More »
Because of what America is and what America has done, a firmer courage, a higher hope, inspires the heart of all humanity.
March 4, 1925

Essays on Calvin Coolidge and His Administration

Calvin Coolidge
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Grace Coolidge
Vice President
Charles G. Dawes
Secretary of State
Charles E. Hughes (1923–1925)
Frank B. Kellogg (1925–1929)
Secretary of War
John W. Weeks (1921–1923)
Dwight F. Davis (1925–1929)
Postmaster General
Harry S. New (1923–1923)
Secretary of Agriculture
Henry C. Wallace (1921–1923)
Howard M. Gore (1924–1925)
William M. Jardine (1925–1929)
Secretary of Labor
James J. Davis (1921–1923)
Secretary of the Treasury
Andrew W. Mellon (1923–1929)
Attorney General
Harry M. Daugherty (1921–1923)
Harlan F. Stone (1924–1925)
John G. Sargent (1925–1929)
Secretary of the Interior
Hubert Work (1922–1923)
Roy O. West (1929–1929)
Secretary of Commerce
Herbert C. Hoover (1923–1928)
William F. Whiting (1928–1929)
Secretary of the Navy
Edwin Denby (1923–1924)
Curtis D. Wilbur (1924–1929)

Consulting Editor: David Greenberg

Professor Greenberg is a professor of history and of journalism and media studies at Rutgers University. His publications include:

Calvin Coolidge (Henry Holt and Company, 2006)

Presidential Doodles (Basic Books, 2006)

Nixon’s Shadow: The History of an Image (W.W. Norton, 2003)