Miller Center

American President

Benjamin Harrison (1833–1901)

Portrait of Benjamin Harrison

Facts at a Glance

Term
23rd President of the United States (1889–1893)
Born
August 20, 1833, North Bend, Ohio
Nickname
“Kid Gloves Harrison,” “Little Ben”
Education
Miami University (Ohio), graduated 1852
Religion
Presbyterian
Marriage
October 20, 1853, to Caroline Lavinia Scott (1832–1892). April 6, 1896, to Mary Scott Lord Dimmick (1858–1948)
Children
Russell Benjamin (1854–1936), Mary Scott (1858–1930), Elizabeth (1897–1955)
Career
Lawyer
Political Party
Republican
Writings
This Country of Ours (1897), Views of An Ex-President (1901)
Died
March 13, 1901, Indianapolis, Indiana
Buried
Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis, Indiana
A Life in Brief
Benjamin Harrison was born in 1833 in North Bend, Ohio, to a prominent family that had a legacy of political activism. After all, he was the grandson of the nation’s ninth President, William Henry Harrison. More »
Shall the prejudices and paralysis of slavery continue to hang upon the skirts of progress?
March 4, 1889

Essays on Benjamin Harrison and His Administration

Benjamin Harrison
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
The American Franchise
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Caroline Harrison
Vice President
Levi P. Morton
Secretary of State
James G. Blaine (1889–1892)
John W. Foster (1892–1893)
Secretary of War
Redfield Proctor (1889–1891)
Stephen B. Elkins (1891–1893)
Postmaster General
John Wanamaker (1889–1893)
Secretary of the Interior
John W. Noble (1889–1893)
Secretary of the Treasury
William Windom (1889–1891)
Charles Foster (1891–1893)
Attorney General
William H. Miller (1889–1893)
Secretary of the Navy
Benjamin F. Tracy (1889–1893)
Secretary of Agriculture
Jeremiah M. Rusk (1889–1893)

Consulting Editor: Allan B. Spetter

Professor Spetter is a professor emeritus of history at Wright State University. His writings include:

The Presidency of Benjamin Harrison (Co-authored with Homer E. Socolofsky, University Press of Kansas, 1987)