Miller Center

American President

James Madison (1751–1836)

Portrait of James Madison

Facts at a Glance

Term
4th President of the United States (1809–1817)
Born
March 16, 1751, Port Conway, Virginia
Nickname
“Father of the Constitution”
Education
College of New Jersey (now Princeton University, graduated 1771)
Religion
Episcopalian
Marriage
September 15, 1794, to Dolley Payne Todd (1768–1849)
Children
None
Career
Politician, Planter
Political Party
Democratic-Republican
Writings
Writings (9 vols., 1900–1910), ed. by Gaillard Hunt; The Papers of James Madison (1962–), ed. by W. T. Hutchinson, R. A. Rutland, et al.
Died
June 28, 1836, Montpelier, Orange County, Virginia
Buried
Montpelier, Virginia (family plot)
A Life in Brief
Like his close friend Thomas Jefferson, James Madison came from a prosperous family of Virginia planters, received an excellent education, and quickly found himself drawn into the debates over independence. In 1776, he became a delegate to the revolutionary Virginia Convention, where he worked closely with Thomas Jefferson to push through religious freedom statutes, among other liberal measures. More »
Our country abounds in the necessaries, the arts, and the comforts of life.
March 4, 1813

Essays on James Madison and His Administration

James Madison
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
The American Franchise
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Dolley Madison
Vice President
George Clinton (1809-1812)
Elbridge Gerry (1813-1814)
Secretary of State
Robert Smith (1809–1811)
James Monroe (1811–1817)
Secretary of War
William Eustis (1809–1812)
John Armstrong (1813–1814)
James Monroe (1814–1815)
Alexander J. Dallas (1815–1815)
William H. Crawford (1815–1816)
George Graham (1816–1817)
Postmaster General
Gideon Granger (1809–1814)
Return J. Meigs Jr. (1814–1817)
Secretary of the Treasury
Albert Gallatin (1809–1814)
Alexander J. Dallas (1814- 1816)
George W. Campbell (1814)
William H. Crawford (1816–1817)
Attorney General
Caesar A. Rodney (1809–1811)
William Pinkney (1811–1814)
Richard Rush (1814–1817)
Secretary of the Navy
Paul Hamilton (1809–1812)
William Jones (1813–1814)
Benjamin W. Crowninshield (1815–1817)

Consulting Editor: J.C.A. Stagg

Professor Stagg is the editor-in-chief of the Papers of James Madison Project and a history professor at the University of Virginia. In addition to the volumes of Madison’s papers, his writings include:

Mr. Madison’s War: Politics, Diplomacy and Warfare in the Early American Republic, 1783–1830 (Princeton University Press, 1983)