Miller Center

American President

Ronald Reagan (1911–2004)

Portrait of Ronald Reagan

Facts at a Glance

Term
40th President of the United States (1981–1989)
Born
February 6, 1911, Tampico, IL
Nickname
“Dutch,” “The Gipper,” “The Great Communicator”
Full Name
Ronald Wilson Reagan
Education
Eureka College (1932)
Religion
Christian Church
Marriage
January 26, 1940, to Jane Wyman (1914–2007), divorced, 1948; March 4, 1952, to Nancy Davis (1923–)
Children
Maureen Elizabeth (1941–2001); Michael Edward (1945–); Patricia Ann (1952–); Ronald Prescott (1958–)
Career
Actor, Public Official
Political Party
Republican
Writings
Where’s the Rest of Me? (1965); The Creative Society (1968); Abortion and the Conscience of the Nation (1984); Speaking My Mind (1989); An American Life (1990)
Died
June 5, 2004
Buried
Simi Valley, California
A Life in Brief
Ronald Wilson Reagan, the 40th President of the United States, followed a unique path to the White House. After successful careers as a radio sports announcer, Hollywood movie actor, and television host, he turned to politics. More »

Address from the Brandenburg Gate (Berlin Wall) (June 12, 1987)

Presidential Speech Archive

Reagan Multimedia Gallery

Reagan Oral Histories

Howard H. Baker, Jr. Howard H. Baker, Jr.
George P. Shultz George P. Shultz
Michael K. Deaver Michael K. Deaver
Caspar Weinberger Caspar Weinberger
Frank Carlucci Frank Carlucci

More »

Selected Reagan Speeches

“A Time for Choosing” (10/27/1964)
First Inaugural Address (1/20/1981)
Address on Economic Recov­ery (4/28/1981)
Address to the British Parlia­ment (6/8/1982)
“Evil Empire” Speech (3/8/1983)
Speech on the Geneva Summit (11/21/1985)
Address on the "Challenger" (1/28/1986)
Remarks on the Tax Reform Act (10/22/1986)
Address to the Nation on Iran-Contra (3/4/1987)
Address from the Berlin Wall (6/12/1987)
Address at Moscow State U. (5/31/1988)
Farewell Address (1/11/1989)

More »

Essays on Ronald Reagan and His Administration

Ronald Wilson Reagan
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Nancy Reagan
Vice President
George H. W. Bush
Secretary of State
Alexander Haig Jr. (1981–1982)
George Shultz (1982–1989)
Secretary of Defense
Caspar Weinberger (1981–1987)
Frank Carlucci (1987–1989)
Secretary of the Interior
James Watt (1981–1983)
William Clark (1983–1985)
Donald Hodel (1985–1989)
Secretary of Commerce
Malcolm Baldrige (1981–1987)
C. William Verity (1987–1989)
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Richard Schweiker (1981–1983)
Margaret Heckler (1983–1985)
Otis R. Bowen (1985–1989)
Secretary of Transportation
Andrew Lewis Jr. (1981–1983)
Elizabeth Dole (1983–1987)
James Burnley (1987–1989)
Secretary of Education
Terrel H. Bell (1981–1984)
William J. Bennett (1985–1988)
Lauro F. Cavazos (1988–1989)
Secretary of the Treasury
Donald Regan (1981–1985)
James Baker (1985–1988)
Nicholas F. Brady (1988–1989)
Attorney General
William French Smith (1981–1985)
Edwin Meese (1985–1988)
Richard Thornburgh (1988–1989)
Secretary of Agriculture
John Block (1981–1986)
Richard E. Lyng (1986–1989)
Secretary of Labor
Raymond Donovan (1981–1985)
William Brock (1985–1987)
Ann Dore McLaughlin (1987–1989)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Samuel Pierce (1981–1989)
Secretary of Energy
James Edwards (1981–1982)
Donald Hodel (1982–1985)
John Herrington (1985–1989)

Miller Center Presentations About Reagan

The End of Cons­ervatism? (2/27/2009)
Leadership and the Nature of Change (4/16/2010)
White House Speech­writers (6/20/2008)
Reagan Oral History Conference (2/6/2006)

Consulting Editor: Lou Cannon

Mr. Cannon is the author of nine books, five of them on Ronald Reagan, and has been called Reagan’s definitive biographer. As a journalist, he covered the Reagan presidency for The Washington Post and the Reagan governorship of California for the San Jose Mercury-News. His books on Reagan include:

Reagan’s Disciple: George W. Bush’s Troubled Quest for a Presidential Legacy (Co-authored with Carl M. Cannon, PublicAffairs, 2008)

Governor Reagan: His Rise to Power (PublicAffairs, 2003)

Ronald Reagan: The Presidential Portfolio (PublicAffairs, 2001)

President Reagan: The Role of a Lifetime (Simon and Schuster 1991, PublicAffairs, 2000)

Reagan (G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1982)