Miller Center

American President

Barack Obama (1961–)

Portrait of Barack Obama

Facts at a Glance

Term
44th President of the United States (2009– )
Born
August 4, 1961, in Honolulu, HI
Full Name
Barack Hussein Obama
Nickname
“Barry”
Education
Columbia University (B.A., 1983), Harvard (J.D., 1991)
Religion
Christian
Marriage
Michelle Robinson, on October 3, 1992
Children
Malia Ann (1998); Natasha, known as Sasha (2001)
Career
Community Organizer, Public Official
Political Party
Democrat
Writings
Dreams from My Father (1995); The Audacity of Hope (2006)
A Life in Brief
Barack Obama was inaugurated as the 44th President of the United States—and the first African American to serve in that office—on January 20, 2009. More »
It’s been a long time coming, but tonight, because of what we did on this day, in this election, at this defining moment, change has come to America.
November 4, 2008

Essays on Barack Obama and His Administration

Barack Obama
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Family Life
Key Events
First Lady
Michelle Obama
Vice President
Joseph Biden
Secretary of Defense
Robert M. Gates (2009-2011)
Leon E. Panetta (2011-2013)
Chuck Hagel (2013- )
Secretary of State
Hillary Rodham Clinton (2009-2013)
John F. Kerry (2013- )
Secretary of the Treasury
Timothy F. Geithner (2009-2013)
Jack Lew (2013- )
Attorney General
Eric H. Holder (2009- )
Secretary of the Interior
Ken L. Salazar (2009-2013)
Sally Jewell (2013- )
Secretary of Agriculture
Tom Vilsack (2009- )
Secretary of Labor
Hilda L. Solis (2009-2013)
Thomas E. Perez (2013- )
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Kathleen Sebelius (2009- )
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Shaun Donovan (2009- )
Secretary of Transportation
Ray LaHood (2009-2013)
Anthony Foxx (2013- )
Secretary of Energy
Steven Chu (2009-2013)
Ernest Moniz (2013- )
Secretary of Education
Arne Duncan (2009- )
Secretary of Veterans' Affairs
Eric Shinseki (2009- )
Secretary of Homeland Security
Janet Napolitano (2009- )
Secretary of Commerce
Gary Locke (2009-2011)
John Bryson (2011-2012)
Penny Pritzker (2013- )

Consulting Editor: Michael Nelson

Professor Nelson is the Fulmer Professor of Political Science at Rhodes College and a nonresident senior fellow at the Miller Center. He has published twenty-three books, including:

The Elections of 2008 (CQ Press, 2009)

The American Presidency: Origins and Development, 1776–2007 (with Sidney Milkis, CQ Press, 2007)

How the South Joined the Gambling Nation: The Politics of State Policy Innovation (with John Lyman Mason, LSU Press, 2008), which won the V.O. Key Award for Outstanding Book on Southern Politics.