Miller Center

American President

Grover Cleveland (1837–1908)

Portrait of Grover Cleveland

Facts at a Glance

Term
22nd and 24th President of the United States (1885–1889 and 1893–1897)
Born
March 18, 1837, Caldwell, New Jersey
Full Name
Stephen Grover Cleveland
Nickname
"Big Steve", "Uncle Jumbo"
Education
Some common school; Read law (1855–1859)
Religion
Presbyterian
Marriage
June 2, 1886, to Frances Folsom (1864–1947)
Children
Ruth (1891–1904), Esther (1893–1980), Marion (1895–1977), Richard Folsom (1897–1974), Francis Grover (1903–1995)
Career
Lawyer
Political Party
Democrat
Writings
Presidential Problems (1904)
Died
June 24, 1908, Princeton, New Jersey
Buried
Princeton, New Jersey
A Life in Brief
Stephen Grover Cleveland fell into politics without really trying. In 1881, local businessmen asked Cleveland, then a young lawyer, to run for mayor of Buffalo, New York. He agreed and won the Democratic nomination and the election. More »
It is a plain dictate of honesty and good government that public expenditures should be limited by public necessity . .. .
March 4, 1893

Essays on Grover Cleveland and His Administration

Grover Cleveland
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
The American Franchise
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Rose Cleveland, Frances Cleveland
Vice President
Thomas A. Hendricks (1885)
Adlai E. Stevenson (1893–1897)
Secretary of State
Thomas F. Bayard (1885–1889)
Walter Q. Gresham (1893–1895)
Richard Olney (1895–1897)
Secretary of War
William C. Endicott (1885–1889)
Daniel S. Lamont (1893–1897)
Postmaster General
William F. Vilas (1885–1888)
Donald M. Dickinson (1888–1889)
Wilson S. Bissell (1893–1895)
William L. Wilson (1895–1897)
Secretary of the Interior
Lucius Q. C. Lamar (1885–1888)
William F. Vilas (1888–1889)
Hoke Smith (1893–1896)
David R. Francis (1896–1897)
Secretary of the Treasury
Daniel Manning (1885–1887)
Charles S. Fairchild (1887–1889)
Attorney General
Augustus H. Garland (1889–1885)
Richard Olney (1893–1895)
Judson Harmon (1895–1897)
Secretary of Agriculture
Norman J. Coleman (1889–1889)
Julius S. Morton (1893–1897)
Secretary of the Navy
William C. Whitney (1885–1889)
Hilary A. Herbert (1893–1897)

Consulting Editor: Henry F. Graff

Professor Graff is a professor emeritus of history at Columbia University. His writings include:

Grover Cleveland (Times Books, 2002)

The Presidents: A Reference History (Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1984)

This Great Nation: A History of the United States (Riverside Publishing, Co., 1983)