Miller Center

American President

Millard Fillmore (1800–1874)

Portrait of Millard Fillmore

Facts at a Glance

Term
13th President of the United States (1850–1853)
Born
January 7, 1800, Summerhill, New York
Nickname
"The American Louis Philippe"
Education
Six months of grade school; read law in 1822
Religion
Unitarian
Marriage
February 5, 1826, to Abigail Powers (1798–1853); February 10, 1858, to Caroline Carmichael McIntosh (1813–1881)
Children
Millard Powers (1828–1889), Mary Abigail (1832–1854)
Career
Lawyer
Political Party
Whig
Died
March 8, 1874, Buffalo, New York
Buried
Forest Lawn Cemetery, Buffalo, New York
A Life in Brief
Born into desperate poverty at the dawn of the nineteenth century, Millard Fillmore climbed to the highest office in the land—and inherited a nation breaking into fragments over the question of slavery. Despite his best efforts, the lines of the future battles of the Civil War were drawn, and Fillmore found himself rejected by his own dying party and denied renomination. More »
The Constitution has made it the duty of the President to take care that the laws be faithfully executed.
December 2, 1850

Essays on Millard Fillmore and His Administration

Millard Fillmore
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
The American Franchise
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Abigail Fillmore
Vice President
none
Secretary of State
John M. Clayton (1850–1850)
Daniel Webster (1850–1852)
Edward Everett (1852–1853)
Secretary of War
Charles M. Conrad (1850–1853)
George W. Crawford (1850–1850)
Postmaster General
Jacob Collamer (1850–1850)
Nathan K. Hall (1850–1852)
Samuel D. Hubbard (1852–1853)
Secretary of the Treasury
Thomas Corwin (1850–1853)
William M. Meredith (1850–1850)
Thomas Ewing (1850–1850)
Secretary of the Interior
Alexander H. H. Stuart (1850–1853)
Thomas M. T. McKennan (1850–1850)
Attorney General
John J. Crittenden (1850–1853)
Reverdy Johnson (1850–1850)
Secretary of the Navy
William B. Preston (1850–1850)
William A. Graham (1850–1852)
John P. Kennedy (1852–1853)

Consulting Editor: Michael F. Holt

Professor Holt is the Langbourne M. Williams Professor of American History at the University of Virginia. His writings include:

The Civil War and Reconstruction (Co-authored with Jean H. Baker and David Herbert Donald, W.W. Norton, 2001)

The Rise and Fall of the American Whig Party: Jacksonian Politics and the Onset of the Civil War (Oxford University Press, 1999)

Political Parties and American Political Development from the age of Jackson to the age of Lincoln (Louisiana State University Press, 1992)