Miller Center

American President

Lyndon Johnson (1908–1973)

Portrait of Lyndon Johnson

Facts at a Glance

Term
36th President of the United States (1963–1969)
Born
August 27, 1908, near Johnson City, Texas
Full Name
Lyndon Baines Johnson
Nickname
“LBJ”
Education
Southwest Texas State Teachers College (now Texas State University-San Marcos), graduated 1930; Georgetown Law School, attended 1934
Religion
Disciples of Christ
Marriage
November 17, 1934, to Claudia Alta “Lady Bird” Taylor (1912–2007)
Children:
Lynda Bird (1944– ); Luci Baines (1947– )
Career
Teacher, Public Official
Political Party
Democrat
Writings
The Vantage Point: Perspectives of the Presidency, 1963–1969 (1971)
Died
January 22, 1973, near Stonewall, Texas
Buried
Near Johnson City, Texas
A Life in Brief
On November 22, 1963, John F. Kennedy was shot and killed in Dallas, Texas. The event thrust Lyndon Johnson into the presidency. A man widely considered to be one of the most expert and brilliant politicians of his time, Johnson would leave office a little more than five years later as one of the least popular Presidents in American history. More »

Speech Before Congress on Voting Rights (March 15, 1965)

Presidential Speech Archive

Essays on Lyndon Johnson and His Administration

Lyndon Baines Johnson
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
The American Franchise
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Claudia Johnson
Vice President
Hubert H. Humphrey
Secretary of State
Dean Rusk (1963–1969)
Secretary of Defense
Robert S. McNamara (1963–1968)
Clark Clifford (1968–1969)
Postmaster General
John A. Gronouski (1963–1965)
Lawrence F. O'Brien (1965–1968)
W. Marvin Watson (1968–1969)
Secretary of Agriculture
Orville L. Freeman (1963–1969)
Secretary of Labor
W. Willard Wirtz (1963–1969)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Robert C. Weaver (1966–1969)
Robert C. Wood (1969–1969)
Secretary of the Treasury
C. Douglas Dillon (1963–1965)
Henry H. Fowler (1965–1968)
Joseph Barr (1968–1969)
Attorney General
Robert F. Kennedy (1963–1965)
Nicholas Katzenbach (1965–1967)
Ramsey Clark (1967–1969)
Secretary of the Interior
Stewart Udall (1963–1969)
Secretary of Commerce
Luther H. Hodges (1963–1965)
John T. Connor (1965–1967)
Alexander B. Trowbridge (1967–1968)
Cyrus R. Smith (1968–1969)
Secretary of Transportation
Alan S. Boyd (1967–1969)
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Anthony J. Celebrezze (1963–1965)
John W. Gardner (1965–1968)
Wilbur J. Cohen (1968–1969)

Consulting Editor: Kent Germany

Professor Germany is an assistant professor of history and African American studies at the University of South Carolina. His writings include:

New Orleans After the Promises: Poverty, Citizenship, and the Search for the Great Society (University of Georgia Press, 2007)