Miller Center

American President

Ulysses S. Grant (1822–1885)

Portrait of Ulysses S. Grant

Facts at a Glance

Term
18th President of the United States (1869–1877)
Born
April 27, 1822, Point Pleasant, Ohio
Nickname
“Hero of Appomattox”
Education
U.S. Military Academy, West Point, New York (graduated 1843)
Religion
Methodist
Marriage
August 22, 1848, to Julia Boggs Dent (1826–1902)
Children
Frederick Dent (1850–1912), Ulysses Simpson (1852–1929), Ellen Wrenshall (1855–1922), Jesse Root (1858–1934)
Career
Soldier
Political Party
Republican
Writings
Personal Memoirs (2 vols., 1885–1886); Papers (28 vols., 1967– ), ed. by John Y. Simon
Died
July 23, 1885, Mount McGregor, New York
Buried
Grant’s Tomb, New York, New York
A Life in Brief
Ulysses S. Grant is best known as the Union general who led the North to victory over the Confederate South during the American Civil War. As a President, however, he has long been dismissed as weak and ineffective. More »
It was my fortune, or misfortune, to be called to the office of Chief Executive without any previous political training.
December 5, 1876

Essays on Ulysses S. Grant and His Administration

Ulysses S. Grant
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Julia Grant
Vice President
Schuyler Colfax (1869–1873)
Henry Wilson (1873–1875)
Secretary of State
Hamilton Fish (1869–1877)
Elihu B. Washburne (1869–1869)
Secretary of War
John A. Rawlins (1869–1869)
William W. Belknap (1869–1876)
William T. Sherman (1869–1869)
James D. Cameron (1876–1877)
Alphonso Taft (1876–1876)
Postmaster General
John A. J. Creswell (1869–1874)
Marshall Jewell (1874–1876)
James W. Marshall (1874–1874)
James N. Tyner (1876–1877)
Secretary of the Interior
Jacob D. Cox, Jr. (1869–1877)
Columbus Delano (1870–1875)
Zachariah Chandler (1875–1877)
Secretary of the Treasury
George S. Boutwell (1869–1873)
William A. Richardson (1873–1874)
Benjamin H. Bristow (1874–1876)
Lot M. Morrill (1876–1877)
Attorney General
Ebenezer R. Hoar (1869–1870)
Amos T. Akerman (1870–1871)
George H. Williams (1871–1875)
Edwards Pierrepont (1875–1876)
Alphonso Taft (1876–1877)
Secretary of the Navy
George M. Robeson (1869–1877)
Adolph E. Borie (1869–1869)

Consulting Editor: Joan Waugh

Professor Waugh is a professor of history at the University of California, Los Angeles. Her writings include:

U.S. Grant: American Hero, American Myth (University of North Carolina Press, 2009)

Wars within a War: Controversy and Conflict over the American Civil War (editor with Gary W. Gallagher, University of North Carolina Press, 2009)

The Memory of the Civil War in American Culture (editor with Alice Fahs, University of North Carolina Press, 2004)

Unsentimental Reformer: The Life of Josephine Shaw Lowell (Harvard University Press, 1998)