Miller Center

American President

George Walker Bush (1946–)

Portrait of George Walker Bush

Facts at a Glance

Term
43rd President of the United States (2001–2009)
Born
July 6, 1946, in New Haven, CT
Nickname
“Dubya”
Education
Yale (B.S., 1968), Harvard (M.B.A., 1975)
Religion
Methodist
Marriage
Laura Welch, on November 5, 1977
Children
Barbara (1981); Jenna (1981)
Career
Businessman, public official
Political Party
Republican
Writings
A Charge to Keep (1999)
A Life in Brief
It took an extremely contentious vote recount and a 5-4 Supreme Court decision, but in January 2001, the Bush family succeeded in accomplishing that rarest of American exactas: a father and son who both served as President of the United States. More »
Today, we affirm a new commitment to live out our nation’s promise through civility, courage, compassion and character.
January 20, 2001
We have seen the state of our Union in the endurance of rescuers, working past exhaustion. We have seen the unfurling of flags, the lighting of candles, the giving of blood, the saying of prayers—in English, Hebrew, and Arabic. We have seen the decency of a loving and giving people who have made the grief of strangers their own.
September 20, 2001

Essays on George Walker Bush and His Administration

George W. Bush
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Family Life
The American Franchise
Key Events
First Lady
Laura Bush
Vice President
Richard B. Cheney
Secretary of State
Colin L. Powell (2001–2005)
Condoleezza Rice (2005–2009)
Secretary of Defense
Donald H. Rumsfeld (2001–2006)
Robert M. Gates (2006–2009)
Secretary of the Interior
Gale Norton (2001–2006)
Dirk Kempthorne (2006–2009)
Secretary of Commerce
Don Evans (2001–2005)
Carlos M. Gutierrez (2005–2009)
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Tommy G. Thompson (2001–2005)
Michael O. Leavitt (2005–2009)
Secretary of Transportation
Norman Y. Mineta (2001–2006)
Mary E. Peters (2006–2009)
Secretary of Education
Rod Paige (2001–2005)
Margaret Spellings (2005–2009)
Secretary of Homeland Security
Tom Ridge (2003–2005)
Michael Chertoff (2005–2009)
Secretary of the Treasury
Paul H. O'Neill (2001–2002)
John W. Snow (2003–2006)
Henry M. Paulson, Jr. (2006–2009)
Attorney General
John Ashcroft (2001–2005)
Alberto Gonzales (2005–2007)
Michael B. Mukasey (2007–2009)
Secretary of Agriculture
Ann M. Veneman (2001–2005)
Mike Johanns (2005–2007)
Ed Schafer (2008–2009)
Secretary of Labor
Elaine Chao (2001–2009)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Melquiades Martinez (2001–2003)
Alphonso Jackson (2004–2008)
Steve Preston (2008–2009)
Secretary of Energy
Spencer Abraham (2001–2005)
Samuel W. Bodman (2005–2009)
Secretary of Veterans' Affairs
Anthony Principi (2001–2005)
R. James Nicholson (2005–2007)
James B. Peake (2007–2009)

Consulting Editor: Carl M. Cannon

Mr. Cannon is the White House correspondent for National Journal. His writings include:

Boy Genius: Karl Rove, the Brains Behind the Remarkable Political Triumph of George W. Bush (Co-authored with Jan Reid and Lou Dubose, Public Affairs, 2003)

The Pursuit of Happiness in Times of War (Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 2005)