Miller Center

American President

John Quincy Adams (1767–1848)

Portrait of John Quincy Adams

Facts at a Glance

Term
6th President of the United States (1825–1829)
Born
July 11, 1767, Braintree (now Quincy), Massachusetts
Nickname
“Old Man Eloquent”
Education
Harvard College (graduated 1787)
Religion
Unitarian
Marriage
July 26, 1797, to Louisa Catherine Johnson (1775–1852)
Children
George Washington (1801–1829), John (1803–1834), Charles Francis (1807–1886), Louisa Catherine (1811–1812)
Career
Lawyer, Senator, Diplomat
Political Party
Federalist, Democratic-Republican, Whig
Writings
Memoirs (12 vols., 1874–1877); Writings of John Quincy Adams (7 vols., 1913–1917)
Died
February 23, 1848, Washington, D.C.
Buried
First Unitarian Church, Quincy, Massachusetts
A Life in Brief
Reared for public service, John Quincy Adams became one of the nation’s preeminent secretaries of state, but he proved to be the wrong man for the presidency. Aloof, stiff-necked, and ferociously independent, he failed to develop the support he needed in Washington, even among his own party. More »

Essays on John Quincy Adams and His Administration

John Quincy Adams
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Louisa Adams
Vice President
John C. Calhoun (1825-1829)
Secretary of State
Henry Clay (1825–1829)
Secretary of War
James Barbour (1825–1828)
Peter B. Porter (1828–1829)
Postmaster General
John McLean (1825–1829)
Secretary of the Treasury
Richard Rush (1825–1829)
Attorney General
William Wirt (1825–1829)
Secretary of the Navy
Samuel L. Southard (1825–1829)

Consulting Editor: Margaret A. Hogan

Ms. Hogan is the managing editor of the Adams Papers at the Massachusetts Historical Society. She has been the series editor for the Adams Family Correspondence volumes since 2004.