Miller Center

American President

John Tyler (1790–1862)

Portrait of John Tyler

Facts at a Glance

Term
10th President of the United States (1841–1845)
Born
March 29, 1790, Charles City County, Virginia
Nickname
“Accidental President;” “His Accidency”
Education
College of William and Mary (graduated 1807)
Religion
Episcopalian
Marriage
March 29, 1813, to Letitia Christian (1790–1842); June 26, 1844, to Julia Gardiner (1820–1889)
Children
Mary (1815–1848), Robert (1816–1877), John (1819–1896), Letitia (1821–1907), Elizabeth (1823–1850), Anne Contesse (1825), Alice (1827–1854), Tazewell (1830–1874), David Gardiner (1846–1927), John Alexander (1848–1883), Julia Gardiner (1849–1871), Lachlan (1851–1902), Lyon Gardiner (1853–1935), Robert Fitzwalter (1856–1927), Pearl (1860–1947)
Career
Lawyer
Political Affiliation
Democrat, Whig
Died
January 18, 1862, Richmond, Virginia
Buried
Hollywood Cemetery, Richmond, Virginia
A Life in Brief
John Tyler signaled the last gasp of the Old Virginia aristocracy in the White House. Born a few years after the American Revolution in 1790 to an old family from Virginia’s ruling class, Tyler graduated from the College of William and Mary at the age of seventeen, studied law, and went to work for a prestigious law firm in Richmond. More »

Essays on John Tyler and His Administration

John Tyler
A Life in Brief
Life Before the Presidency
Campaigns and Elections
Domestic Affairs
Foreign Affairs
Life After the Presidency
Family Life
The American Franchise
Impact and Legacy
Key Events
First Lady
Letitia Tyler
Julia Gardiner Tyler
Vice President
none
Secretary of State
Daniel Webster (1841–1843)
Abel P. Upshur (1843–1844)
John C. Calhoun (1844–1845)
Secretary of War
John Bell (1841–1841)
John C. Spencer (1841–1843)
James M. Porter (1843–1844)
William Wilkins (1844–1845)
Postmaster General
Charles A. Wickliffe (1841–1845)
Francis Granger (1841–1841)
Secretary of the Treasury
Thomas Ewing (1841–1841)
Walter Forward (1841–1843)
John C. Spencer (1843–1844)
George M. Bibb (1844–1845)
Attorney General
John J. Crittenden (1841–1841)
Hugh S. Legare (1841–1843)
John Nelson (1843–1845)
Secretary of the Navy
Abel P. Upshur (1841–1843)
George E. Badger (1841–1841)
David Henshaw (1843–1844)
John Y. Mason (1844 -1845)
Thomas W. Gilmer (1844–1844)

Consulting Editor: William Freehling

Professor Freehling is a senior fellow at the Virginia Foundation for the Humanities and the emeritus Singletary Professor of the Humanities at the University of Kentucky. His writings include:

The Road to Disunion, 1776–1861 (2 volumes; Oxford University Press, 1990 and 2007)

The Reintegration of American History: Slavery and the Civil War (Oxford University Press, 1994)

Prelude to Civil War: the Nullification Controversy in South Carolina, 1816–1836 (Oxford University Press, 1992)