Miller Center

American President

Andrew Jackson (1767–1845)

Portrait of Andrew Jackson

Facts at a Glance

Term
7th President of the United States (1829–1837)
Born
March 15, 1767, Waxhaw area, on North Carolina-South Carolina border
Nickname
“Old Hickory”
Religion
Presbyterian
Marriage
August 1791 (2nd ceremony, January 17, 1794), to Rachel Donelson Robards (1767–1828)
Children
Andrew Jackson, Jr. (adopted nephew, 1808-1865)
Career
Lawyer, Soldier
Political Party
Democrat
Writings
The Papers of Andrew Jackson (9 vols. to date, 1980- ), ed. by Sam B. Smith, Harold D. Moser, and Daniel Feller
Died
June 8, 1845, Nashville, Tennessee
Buried
The Hermitage, Nashville, Tennessee
A Life in Brief
Andrew Jackson, seventh President of the United States, was the dominant actor in American politics between Thomas Jefferson and Abraham Lincoln. Born to obscure parents and orphaned in youth, he was the first “self-made man” and the first westerner to reach the White House. More . . .
It is to be regretted that the rich and powerful too often bend the acts of government to their selfish purposes.
July 10, 1832